The Irish Construction Industry Awards Shortlist
Intellectual Property Awards 2017
HOMEHOW TO ENTERENTERSHORTLISTLEADER PANELSPONSORSJUDGESBOOKPAST WINNERS

Shortlist

The Irish Construction Industry Awards 2018 shortlist has not yet been announced. View last year's shortlist below.

All entrants will be notified as the status of their submissions in the weeks after the entry deadline.

The winners will then be announced at the black tie gala awards ceremony on May 10th, which is attended by hundreds of industry professionals. View Past Winners and Past Attendedees.

 

2017 SHORTLIST

Construction Project of the Year

Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi (winner)

Construction Industry Leader 2017

Tom Costello (recipient)

Contractor of the Year

  • BAM Contractors
  • Bennett Construction (winner)
  • Clancy
  • JJ Rhatigan & Company
  • Portview Fit-Out
  • Stewart Construction

Project Management Firm of the Year

  • ByrneLooby
  • CBRE Building Consultancy
  • Turner & Townsend (winner)

Architecture Practice of the Year

  • 2020 Architects
  • ODOS Architects
  • TODD Architects (winner)

Engineering Firm of the Year

  • Arup
  • ByrneLooby
  • engineering design consultants
  • Ethos Engineering
  • IN2 Engineering Design Partnership (winner)

Consultancy of the Year

  • Ashview Consultantsengineering design consultants
  • engineering design consultants
  • Ethos Engineering (winner)
  • IN2 Engineering Design Partnership
  • O’Connor Sutton Cronin & Associates (M&E)
  • Turner & Townsend

Civil Contractor of the Year

  • PBC
  • Roadbridge (winner)

Sub-Contractor of the Year

  • Castle Ceilings & Partitions
  • Crossfire Specialist Contracts
  • J.Vaughan Electrical Contractors
  • KD Group
  • McGrattan & Kenny (winner)
  • O'Donnell Furniture Makers
  • O'Neill Electrics
  • Tech Refrigeration & Air Conditioning
  • Titan Roofing

Construction Product of the Year

  • CGLine+ - Eaton Electrical Systems
  • Day-Lite Kapture - Kingspan Light + Air
  • Hilti BX - Hilti Fastening Systems
  • Keylite Roof Windows (winner)
  • Keyslip Brick Feature Lintels - Keystone Lintels
  • SheetMaster - Groundforce
  • The Survipod

Project Manager of the Year

  • Aidan Maher - Clancy
  • Des McCarthy - McGrattan & Kenny (winner)
  • Barry O'Sullivan - PBC

International Project of the Year

  • Armathwaite, Cumbria
  • Hazza Bin Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi (winner)
  • Kate Spade New York, Regent Street, London
  • Leman Street Locke, London

Commercial Project of the Year

  • 47-49 St. Stephen's Green
  • Airbnb Warehouse
  • Baggot Plaza
  • Block 3, Waterside, Citywest (winner)
  • Demonware
  • Shannon Air Traffic Control Tower
  • Slack European Headquarters
  • West Pharmaceutical Services Inc, B2 Facility

Retail Project of the Year

  • 26/27 Grafton Street
  • AIB Dun Laoghaire
  • Arran Street East
  • Bunratty Visitor Centre
  • GROW HQ (winner)

Tourism & Hospitality Project of the Year

  • Belfast Waterfront Exhibition & Conference Centre
  • Belfast Waterfront Hall Refurbishment
  • Enniskillen Castle Museum (winner)

Health Project of the Year

  • Abbeyalainn Primary Care Centre (winner)
  • Mercers Institute for Successful Ageing, St. James’s Hospital

Education Project of the Year

  • Analog Devices Building
  • Clinical Education and Research Centre
  • Coláiste na Coiribe, Knocknacarra, Co. Galway
  • Hansfield Educate Together Campus
  • Main Site Tower & Peter Froggatt Centre (winner)
  • Skibbereen Community School

Green Project of the Year

  • Baggot Plaza
  • Galway Wind Park (winner)
  • GPO Witness History
  • The Enterprise Centre at the University of East Anglia
  • The National Gallery of Ireland

Residential Project of the Year

  • Ballymagarry House
  • Binary Hub Student Accommodation (winner)
  • Blackrock House Cork
  • Cottonwood, Castleknock
  • Marina Village Greystones
  • Prices Place
  • Silveracre

Conservation Project of the Year

  • Blackrock House Cork (winner)
  • National Gallery of Ireland Historic Wings

BIM Initiative of the Year

  • Arup
  • C+W O'Brien Architects
  • Clinical Education and Research Centre - Coady Architects
  • engineering design consultants
  • Multinational Data Centre Campus - John Sisk & Son
  • Our Ladys Hospice Harold’s Cross - Clancy
  • PPP Schools Bundle 4 - BAM Contractors (winner)
  • Stewart Construction

Innovation in Construction

  • Con Colbert House Data Centre – Designer Group
  • Elevation Construction Network
  • Ethos Engineering
  • Hilti ON!Track - Hilti Fastening Systems (winner)
  • Resource Efficiency Toolkit Development - BAM Ireland & GMIT
  • SheetMaster - Groundforce
  • Wikibuild
  • xStorage - Eaton Electrical Systems

Excellence in Sustainability

  • BAM Ireland
  • Carey Building Contractors & GMIT
  • GMC Utilities Group
  • Horgan Carroll Architects
  • Net Zero Energy - Kingspan Insulated Panels (winner)

Excellence in Health & Safety

  • Behavioural Based Signage - Collen Construction
  • Bennett Construction
  • Beyond Zero - BAM Ireland
  • Integrated Facilities Solutions
  • Stewart Construction
  • The Ashview Consultants App

Excellence in Education & Training

  • Castle Ceilings & Partitions
  • Errigal Contracts
  • Flynn
  • Higher Diploma in Engineering in BIM – GMIT & RPS (winner)
  • Professional Energy Skills in NZEB - DIT
  • Resource Efficiency Strategies for the Construction Sector – GMIT & BAM Ireland

Follow Us On Twitter! Like Us On Facebook! Visit Our LinkedIn Page! Visit Our Youtube Page! Instagram

Title Sponsor
Platinum Sponsor
Gold Sponsors
Supporters
Communications Partner